This Privacy Policy describes how and why we, YouOwn Housing Limited (YouOwn, us, we and our), collect information from our users (you and your), why we do so, how we store it and the means by which you can access and correct that information.  It also sets out the circumstances when we might disclose information to third parties.

In using the YouOwn website (Website) and our services (Services), you are consenting to us collecting, disclosing and storing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you choose not to provide the information when we request it, you may not be able to fully use the Website or our Services.

Your rights are not limited or excluded by this Privacy Policy in relation to the Privacy Act 1993 and (where applicable) the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679).

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

In addition to other information, we may collect the following information about you:

  1. Personal information including your name, email address, residential address, telephone number and password (if applicable) as well as identity documents to verify the personal information.
  2. Financial information such as annual earnings, savings, personal loans and your KiwiSaver balance.
  3. YouOwn related information such as a favourite list, transaction history and marketing preferences.
  4. Written, email or phone communications you have with us.
  5. Online information, including details of your browser, domain name and IP address, and the details of any website you linked from to the Website.
  6. Third party information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  7. Other additional information required from time to time.

How Do We Collect Personal Information?

We will collect:

  1. Any communication with us either directly, via phone or email.
  2. Information obtained by or submitted to us by you through your use (or prospective use) of the Website and Services.

We may supplement the information provided to us with information we receive from third parties.

How Is Your Personal Information Used?

We may use the information collected from you for a number of purposes relating to our business, which includes:

  1. Responding and following up on any queries, complaints or requests you might have made, and other customer care issues.
  2. Providing information to any financial institutions for the purpose of assessing the suitability of the Services for you.
  3. Monitoring, developing and administering the Website.
  4. Performing the Services and any assistance required in connection with the Services.
  5. Satisfying obligations between you and us arising from any contracts.
  6. Providing you with information about our Services or new opportunities that we think may interest you.
  7. Ensuring customer satisfaction in respect of our role as provider of the Services.
  8. Enabling us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

How Do We Share Your Personal Information?

Personal information may be disclosed to other parties and service providers we use to assist us in improving our Website, services and online profile.

We may also disclose any of the personal information we hold:

  1. for the purposes for which the information was collected;
  2. with your express consent;
  3. for any purpose which is permitted under the Privacy Act 1993;
  4. in relation to any proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets; or
  5. where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a request by a law enforcement agency.

Non-personal and aggregated information may be shared by us for the purpose of research and promotion.  We do not sell or trade personal information to third parties, or allow such third parties to use that personal information, except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

How Do We Store Your Personal Information?

The information that we collect may be stored in New Zealand and overseas.  Your personal information may be stored in our electronic database and/or in print form.

Your personal information will be kept in order to satisfy our purposes. In such cases we must comply with any relevant legislation and regulations.

Your personal information will be kept secure using generally accepted standards of security.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer for the purpose of collecting non-personal visitor behaviour information and information about your operating system, domain name and IP address. 

For example, cookies are used to store your preferences and settings, help you to sign in, combat fraud and analyse site operations.  The information is for the purpose of understanding your interactions with the Website, which enable us to improve your online experience.  The information collected is anonymous.

Our partners, affiliates, advertisers or service providers may use cookies and their use is not covered by our Privacy Policy nor will we be responsible for their privacy practices or the reliability of the information published by them.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  1. To request access to your personal information.
  2. To request a correction to your personal information.
  3. To request the deletion or removal of your personal information.
  4. To object to the processing of your personal information.
  5. To request a restriction on the processing of your personal information.
  6. To request a transfer of your personal information to you or a third party.
  7. To withdraw consent to the use of your personal information.

If at any time you wish to exercise any of the rights above, please contact us at hello@youown.co.nz or Nigel Spratt, Director, Level 11, 191 Queen Street, Auckland 1010, New Zealand.

Please let us know:

  • your name;
  • email address;
  • phone number; and
  • address,

along with a brief description of your request.

You may also request us to stop sending messages at any time, by contacting us on hello@youown.co.nz.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

You agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy as it is in effect at the time you make use of the Services. 

We have the right to alter, amend or change this Privacy Policy from time to time by uploading a new version on the Website.